Kenny Spring Solicitors seeks to provide the best possible service to its clients by providing the best possible range of legal services. 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. 

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which our identity can reasonably be ascertained. Other private information we may hold will always be protected by legal professional privilege and will not be disclosed by us in any circumstances.

Why we collect your personal information 

We collect and receive personal information from our clients or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business. 

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used by us in providing our services to you. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders, mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, law stationers and real estate agents.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. 

To whom will we disclose your personal information? 

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: 
 

  1. the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  2. you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by Law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct marketing 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about new products or services being offered by us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices. 

Updating your personal information 

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. 

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. 

To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you if your request is vexatious, or if we are exercising a lien due to unpaid fees.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about legal services. 

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your , racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health. 

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice.

As a consequence we may change this personal information and privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. 

This personal information and privacy policy came into existence on 1 May 2002.